EquiWiki — Horses Smith monogram EQUIWIKI by Horses Smith Equi Registry app →
WBFSH jumping sire #61 — 2022 Studbook-verified record ✓ AI-verified

Edward 28

· by Embassy I · Chestnut · 2005

Go to pedigree ↓
Edward 28 — headshot

Photo · Edward Image ↗ · report

58 Established ▲

Breeding Index

Edward 28 has a solid, proven record; the forward-looking signals are neutral or still being researched.

World ranking

# of 100

Edward 28 finished # of the 100 ranked sires on the 2025 WBFSH world list — the very top of the field.

Proven offspring

being researched — how many of Edward 28's offspring jumped at the very top?

This season

being researched — is Edward 28 higher on the world list than last season?

Next generation

being researched — are Edward 28's newest sons and daughters reaching the top, or did the best crops come long ago?

How the score is mixed: record 25% · depth 20% · quality 15% · momentum 15% · trajectory 25%. Only researched parts count — nothing is ever guessed in. Weights v1. Decision support, not a guarantee — no stud can buy a higher index.

#61Best WBFSH rank · 2022
#61WBFSH sire 2022
168 cm · 16.2hhHeight
2005Born

About Edward 28

Edward 28 is a Chestnut showjumping stallion foaled in 2005, by Embassy I out of a Fabriano dam.

Edward 28 is a renowned Hanoverian showjumping stallion, celebrated for his breeding legacy and competitive success. Born in 2005 and bred by Hans-Heinrich Dittmer in Radbruch, Germany, Edward 28's bloodline boasts prominent Hanoverian and Thoroughbred influences. His sire, Embassy I, and his dam, the state premium mare Fabienne, contributed to his robust genetic profile. The stallion's performance testing at Adelheidsdorf underscored his dual discipline aptitude with an impressive jumping score of 120.72 and a dressage score of 142.93, though his career ultimately shone brightest in the showjumping arena.

Edward 28's transition from dressage to showjumping marked a pivotal point in his career. He achieved notable success, including winning a silver medal with Charlott-Maria Schürmann at the 2013 European Young Riders Championships in Compiegne, France. This accolade was a key highlight of his competitive journey in the jumping discipline.

As of 2023, Edward 28's influence in the equestrian community continues to be recognized, culminating in his designation as Hanoverian Stallion of the Year. This honour reflects not only his own accomplishments but also the success of his progeny in international showjumping competitions, thereby solidifying his legacy as a significant contributor to modern sport horse breeding.

Edward 28 has sired several remarkable offspring, most notably King Edward. Ridden by Henrik von Eckermann, King Edward has achieved monumental successes in showjumping events. King Edward clinched a gold medal with the Swedish team at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, and further solidified his reputation by becoming World Champion at the 2022 World Championships in Herning, Denmark. His victories continued with a win at the Longines FEI Jumping World Cup Final in April 2023.

Watch Edward 28 jump — 8 clips

2026Edward Plays CS1.6 Again (2026) - YouTube
2024Make way for Henrick von Eckermann & King Edward | Longines FEI Jumping World Cup™ Final 2024 Riyadh - YouTube
2024DOUBLE CLEAR! Henrik von Eckermann & King Edward | Longines League of Nations Rotterdam 2024 - YouTube
2022All hail to our new kings: Henrik von Eckermann & King Edward 👑 | ECCO FEI World Championship 2022 - YouTube
Another crown for King Edward & Henrick v. Eckermann! | Longines FEI Jumping World Cup Final - YouTube
King Edward is back in the ring! | The Horse Show - YouTube
Henrik von Eckermann unseated from horse King Edward in Olympic jumping final | Paris Olympics - YouTube
The King has arrived and his castle awaits! 👑🏰 | Henrick von Eckermann & King Edward | #Paris2024 - YouTube
Equi Registry EQUI REGISTRYEquiWiki · by Horses Smith equi.wiki

Edward 28 — Pedigree

by Embassy I out of Fabienne

Edward 282005 · Chestnut
SireEmbassy I
DamFabienne
Espri
Fabriano
Wendulan
Independent, data-driven breeding intelligence · powered by PANACEA Estimates, not guarantees — confirm pedigree with the studbook.

Sources

✓ Cross-checked by GPT-4o + Claude · 20 Jul 2026Every claim on this page was checked against the cited sources by two independent AI models.

Independent — no stud can pay for placement.

Spotted a problem? Report this horse or suggest a photo →

Help keep the directory accurate. We review every submission before anything goes live — photos are held privately until approved.

Is Edward 28 yours? Claim this profile via Equi Registry →